We offer this Sandalwood fragrance oil as an alternative to pure sandalwood. Pure sandalwood oil is becoming increasingly scarce, since the quality of the oil depends largely on the age of the tree that the oil is derived from. Unscrupulous dealers have almost destroyed the specie, and the trees (especially the aged trees) are now protected by the Indian government.
This Sandalwood fragrance oil should be used for the aroma in burners and as a fragrance addition to blends and cosmetics.
Pure Sandalwood essential oil is from India and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore. Sandalwood Mysore should not be confused with the cheap sandalwood available from Australia.
Though expensive, Sandalwood Essential oil has wonderful qualities for relieving both chest and urinary tract infections, while assisting the skin in promoting hydration and moisture and for the mind it creates a calming and harmonizing effect, while reducing tension and confusion.
Sandalwood fragrance oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering. This fragrance oil is used in blends and cosmetics for its lovely smell and does not have any therapeutic properties of note.
Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled and the yellowish wood is sold in thin scrapings. It is agreed that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India. The documented use of the wood goes back 4000 years and caravans carrying this wood from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from the wood and the Egyptians used the oil in embalming. Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses and Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy. Once Sandalwood was used for making furniture and caskets, but as the tree is nearly extinct, it is only used for the distillation of oil. Because of the threat of total extinction, this oil is now very well controlled in India – but has caused the price of this very fine oil to soar, and become one of the most expensive essential oils on the market – and for that reason we offer this fragrance oil.
This fragrance oil is a blend of various essential oils and synthetic fragrances to create the typical aroma. Pure sandalwood essential oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation and yields 4 – 6.5 %.
Although this fragrance oil does not have any therapeutic properties, the therapeutic properties of pure Sandalwood essential oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.
The chemical components of our fragrance oil are kept secret by the manufacturer. The main chemical components of pure sandalsood oil are santalol, santyl acetate and santalene. Our essential oil contains 90% santalol and is not available ex-stock due to the price.
Our Sandalwood fragrance oil imparts the amazing aroma of Sandalwood and can be used in a blend or cosmetic for this purpose. Pure Sandalwood essential oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest and urinary tract infections, for sexual problems and for skin care.
Precautions and Uses
It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.
Sandalwood Fragrance oil is used to impart the mystical fragrance of Sandalwood and is used in burners, blends and cosmetics for fragrance only. Pure sandalwood is a relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety. It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract – making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well. Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin – making it great for anti-ageing skincare – and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.
Sandalwood fragrance oil is used for the nice smell that mimics Sandalwood. Pure Sandalwood oil can be used for its aphrodisiac effect, to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellent.
Sandalwood fragrance oil can be added to a massage oil or diluted in the bath to mimic the scent of Sandalwood. Pure sandalwood oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Sandalwood essential oil can assist with bladder infections as well as chest infections and bronchitis, coughs, dry eczema, insomnia, forming scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.
Sandalwood Fragrance oil should not be used as a mouthwash or a gargle.
Sandalwood fragrance oil should be used as a fragrance enhancer in a cream or a lotion. Pure sandalwood oil can assist with chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has wonderful moisturizing and hydrating properties, which are great for anti-ageing skincare. The toning effect is useful when fighting oily skin.