Apricot Kernel Oil Information
Apricot Kernel oil is a fine textured carrier oil, easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids. A specifically beneficial carrier oil to use when doing facial massage.
Apricot Kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid.
Apricot kernels contain Amygdalin (also incorrectly known as Vit B17). This converts to cyanide (prussic acid) in the body. Apricot Kernels and Amygdalin are used as a very controversial treatment for cancer that many medical professionals strongly discourage .
Apricot Kernel Oil is safe for use on the skin and does not contain Amagdalyn / trace amounts of Amygdalin, although we do not advise that you drink it – it is sold to us for use on the skin.
Certain brands of Apricot Kernel oil are safe for use in cooking and can be consumed.
The moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties of apricot kernel oil combine well with your selected essential oils to give a stunning facial massage.
Examples of essential oils / other fatty oils to use:
Rosehip – High in GLA, said to reduce the signs of ageing
Jasmine – improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars
Sandalwood – assist with chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has wonderful moisturizing and hydrating properties, which are great for anti-ageing skincare. The toning effect is useful when fighting oily skin.
Lavender – most helpful with relieving burns, and is said to help skin heal faster. Soothing and Anti-inflammatory. It balances the skin – an all round favorite!
Rose– used to repair broken capillaries, calm inflammation, as well as skin redness and is useful in cases of eczema and herpes.
For interesting tips on how to do a facial massage: